Palazzo Vitelleschi - Tarquinia, Lazio, Italy
32T E 727326 N 4681611
The Palazzo Vitelleschi, now the home to the National Archaeological Museum, it is located at Piazza Cavour near the south central city gate of Tarquinia, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Palazzo Vitelleschi was built by Cardinal Giovanni Vitelleschi in the Renaissance style to a design by Giovanni Dalmata between 1436 and 1439. Giovanni Vitelleschi belonged to the noble family that dominated the political, economic, social and religious life of Corneto, present day Tarquinia, , until the seventeenth century when the family moved to Rome.
The building was put up for auction in 1892, by Count Soderini, and bought by the Municipality of Tarquinia and was later sold it to the State. It now houses the National Etruscan Museum.

The three and four story structure contains a large trapezoid shaped courtyard, surrounded by a two-level portico with pointed arches on the back and right side, is located inside the main entrance on the Piazza Cavour. In the center of the courtyard is an large marble octagonal well containing a relief carving of the the coat of arms of Cardinal Vitelleschi.

The ground floor contains sarcophagi from the 3rd century BC. The museum On houses a rich collection of artifacts from the Villanovan and Roman times, Greek and Etruscan vase painting and items excavated and preserved from the Necropolis of Montarozzi.
Date of origin:: 1436 to 1439

Architect(s): Giovanni Dalmata