Cast Iron Range - Haworth, UK
30U E 568623 N 5965250
This 19th century cast iron range is located inside the Brontë Parsonage Museum in Haworth, England.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Brontë House, today the Brontë Parsonage Museum, is managed by the Brontë Society in honor of the famous Brontë sisters - Charlotte, Emily Jane and Anne. Built in the 18th century, this modest presbytery from the Georgian period was the home of the Brontë family between 1820 and 1861. It contains original furniture and many objects belonging to the Brontë, such as Patrick's bible (the father), Charlotte's wedding veil, dresses, jewelry, Anne's writing desk, as well as an extensive collection of original manuscripts. The Brontë House is where the sisters spent most of their lives and wrote their famous novels.

Church Street, Haworth, Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD22 8DR, United Kingdom

Admission: Adult: £7.50 Child: £3.75 (under 5s free)