Nebo, OK
14S E 688429 N 3804118
Nebo is a small rural community along US 177, about 10.5 miles south of Sulphur in Murray County, OK.

Mount Nebo is where God allowed Moses to have a look at the Promised Land, before saying that he would never go there. Deuteronomy 34:1-7 tells the tale:

And Moses went up from the plains of Moab unto the mountain of Nebo, to the top of Pisgah, that is over against Jericho. And the LORD shewed him all the land of Gilead, unto Dan, And all Naphtali, and the land of Ephraim, and Manasseh, and all the land of Judah, unto the utmost sea, And the south, and the plain of the valley of Jericho, the city of palm trees, unto Zoar. And the LORD said unto him, This is the land which I sware unto Abraham, unto Isaac, and unto Jacob, saying, I will give it unto thy seed: I have caused thee to see it with thine eyes, but thou shalt not go over thither. So Moses the servant of the LORD died there in the land of Moab, according to the word of the LORD. And he buried him in a valley in the land of Moab, over against Bethpeor: but no man knoweth of his sepulchre unto this day. And Moses was an hundred and twenty years old when he died: his eye was not dim, nor his natural force abated.

The Roadside History of Oklahoma," by Francis L. and Roberta B. Fugate, notes that Nebo originated as a trading post in 1887. The self-appointed postmaster, Hardel Wells, operated from his home, and when the railroad came through, Wells applied for a commissioned post office. His suggestion of "Mount Nebo", from the Book of Deuteronomy, was shortened to "Nebo." In its heyday, Nebo had three general stores, a pool hall and gambling house, two cotton gins, and two blacksmiths.

Of Nebo there is not much left, and this is basically a scattered rural community today. In the pasture behind the sign is an old structure, maybe an old icehouse, and down the road is the Nebo school, which is in very good shape considering that it is no longer being used. Notably, Cyrus Harris, the first elected governor of the Chickasaw Nation, is buried in the Drake-Nebo Cemetery west of here. He was originally buried in the Mill Creek Cemetery east of here in Johnston County, but in 1960, flooding encroached upon that cemetery, which had fallen into a state of neglect. In 1961, he was one of several (including his wife and one daughter) who were relocated to Drake-Nebo. There appears to have been an Oklahoma Historical Marker out on US 177 at one time, noting him and his burial here, but the marker is no longer anywhere to be found.
Bible verse: Deuteronomy 34:1-7

Person Place or Thing: Place