Home of Hard Work and Family Values - Nebo, OK
14S E 688429 N 3804118
Nebo is a small rural community along US 177, about 10.5 miles south of Sulphur in Murray County, OK. A welcome sign greets you from the west side of the highway, noting Nebo as the "Home of Hard Work and Family Values."

The sign displays an American flag in the upper left corner, and uses a variety of typefaces in the lettering. "Nebo" is in black on an all white background, and "Welcome to" and "Home of hard work and family values" are in red and blue, respectively, completing the red-white-and-blue theme.

Of Nebo there is not much left, and this is basically a scattered rural community today. In the pasture behind the sign is an old structure, maybe an old icehouse, and down the road is the Nebo school, which is in very good shape considering that it is no longer being used. Notably, Cyrus Harris, the first elected governor of the Chickasaw Nation, is buried in the Drake-Nebo Cemetery west of here. He was originally buried in the Mill Creek Cemetery east of here in Johnston County, but in 1960, flooding encroached upon that cemetery, which had fallen into a state of neglect. In 1961, he was one of several (including his wife and one daughter) who were relocated to Drake-Nebo. There appears to have been an Oklahoma Historical Marker out on US 177 at one time, noting him and his burial here, but the marker is no longer anywhere to be found.

The Roadside History of Oklahoma," by Francis L. and Roberta B. Fugate, notes that Nebo originated as a trading post in 1887. The self-appointed postmaster, Hardel Wells, operated from his home, and when the railroad came through, Wells applied for a commissioned post office. His suggestion of "Mount Nebo", from the Book of Deuteronomy, was shortened to "Nebo." In its heyday, Nebo had three general stores, a pool hall and gambling house, two cotton gins, and two blacksmiths.
Type of community: Town