St John Ambulance Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
Posted co-ordinates are for the parking lot north of the office.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Order of Knights of the Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem dates back to the early 12th century. Its descendant the Order of Saint John was charted by Queen Victoria as royal order of chivalry.

From the above, the St John Ambulance was created in the United Kingdom in the late 1870s and soon spread across the British Empire.

A purely Canadian St John Ambulance dates back to 1909. In the twenty-first century, it is largely a first-aid training organization. The organization also provides volunteer, medical first responders at events large enough for spectators and/or many participants. In some Canadian communities, their ambulances are used as back-up to civic ambulances.

The Ottawa Region or Federal District office of St John Ambulance is at Suite 101, 1050 Morrison Drive, Ottawa. Their telephone number is 613-722-2002.

Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller