Bottle Kilns Commerce Street Works - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 558111 N 5871130
Commerce Street Works, a former pottery, has two bottle kilns remaining and is a Grade 11 listed building.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Commerce Street Works has a pair of circular hovels within a workshop range. These two surviving bottle ovens are only a small part of the original works.

The outer part of the kiln, which is bottle shaped is known as the HOVEL. A hovel can be up to seventy feet tall and acts as a chimney; taking away the smoke, creating draught and protecting the kiln inside from the weather and uneven draughts. (visit link)

Area: Longton
Street: Commerce Street
Heritage No.99 A
Grade II
Date Listed: 07 march 1989
Building: Two bottle ovens at the Commerce Pottery Works
Location: STOKE ON TRENT SJ94SW COMMERCE STREET
Description: Pair of circular hovels within a workshop range, mid 19th Century

The 19th century Pottery works buildings are brick with plain tiled roofs and would have had a courtyard plan. The entrance had a range of 3 storeys and 4 bays, with a doorway and central archway to rear. The wide windows had flat-arched heads with hood moulds. A long 3-storeyed range to rear may have been slightly earlier, and housed 2 updraught kilns in circular hovels, with adjacent square section chimney. (visit link)

The works were originally run by Wooley, and afterwards by Chetham & Robinson during the 1822-37 period. After remaining for half a century in the family of Chetham, they passed into the hands of H. Aynsley & Co. in 1873.

1796-1810 Chetham & Woolley
1810-1834 Chetham (& Son)
1822-1837 Chetham & Robinson
1841-1862 Jonathan Lowe Chetham
1846-1869 J.R. & F. Chetham
1873-?? Herbert James Aynsley

Messrs. H. Aynsley & Co.( manufacturing Oswald Deakin) of the Commerce Street Works manufactured all the usual varieties of lustre, Egyptian black, drab, turquoise and painted ware, as well as stoneware mortars.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Pottery

Status: Inactive