Crockett Trading Post & Consignment - Lawrenceburg, TN
16S E 469476 N 3899760
Built in 1927 as the Princess Theater, converted to sound in 1931, became WDXE radio station headquarters now an antique/resale shop.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Lawrence County
location of building: 29 Public Square
Historic Occupant: Princes Theater
Occupant at listing: WDXE Country Music
Current Occupant: Crockett Trading Post & Consignment
Building built: 1927

"30. 29 Public Square
  Princess Theater
  ca. 1930
  Art Deco style. Two-story brick, stone foundation, rectangular plan, carrera glass storefront, central pylon projecting through parapet, transom windows covered, second story windows sealed. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The PRINCESS Theatre was built by Henry L. Rhulander in 1927 and was converted to sound films by 1931." ~ Lou Rugani, Sept. 2012

"The Princess Theatre was open by the mid-1920’s. Seating was listed at 600. It operated into at least the mid-1950’s. The building is now occupied by the WDXE Radio Station." ~ Cinema Treasures

Current use: Crockett Trading Post and Consignment:
We are a combination antique mall, clothing consignment and accessories! We have vendor space available and we are currently accepting fall clothing.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail