Fritzdorfer Windmühle - Wachtberg-Fritzdorf, Germany
32U E 365056 N 5605619
DE: Ehemalige Windmühle südlich von Wachtberg-Fritzdorf. EN: Former windmill to the south of Wachtberg-Fritzdorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Die Fritzdorfer Windmühle steht südlich des Dorfes Fritzdorf genau an der Grenze zwischen Nordrhein-Westfalen und Rheinland-Pfalz. Sie steht unter Denkmalschutz, ist das Wahrzeichen des Ortes und ziert u.a. das Stadtwappen von Fritzdorf.

Die Mühle wurde im Jahr 1842 als dreistöckige steinerne Turmwindmühle erbaut. Bis 1895 wurde hier Getreide gemahlen. Inzwischen fehlen die Flügel der Mühle sowie Nebengebäude. Der Turm der Mühle ist aber bis heute erhalten, wurde zuletzt 1978 renoviert und dient als Veranstaltungsort für Feierlichkeiten aller Art.

Insgesamt sind drei aus der Mühle stammende Mühlensteine vor Ort zu finden, die alle zu Tischen umfunktioniert worden sind. Zwei befinden sich aussen vor der Mühle (#1) (#2), und einer im Untergeschoss des Turms (#3).

EN:
The windmill of Fritzdorf is located to the south of the village exactly at the border between Northrhine-Westphalia and Rhineland-Palatinate. It is included in the German monument list, is the village's landmark and is shown in the village's city arms.

The mill was built in 1842 as two-story stone tower windmill. It was used to grind wheat until 1895. By now, the sails are missing as well as some adjoining buildings. However, the tower itself has been preserved until today and refurbished in 1978. It is used today for celebrations and feasts.

In total, there are three millstones to be seen, which come from the windmill. All of them have been converted to picnic tables. Two are located outside in front of the mill (#1) (#2), and one is on the lower floor of the tower (#3).

More Information (in German):
Wikipedia