Friedrich Hetzel - Neustadt an der Weinstraße, RLP / Germany
Bust showing Friedrich Hetzel at the top section of the facade.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Friedrich Hetzel (* 29. Oktober 1804 in Speyer; † 3. September 1886 in Neustadt an der Weinstraße) war ein deutscher Bankier, der sein gesamtes Vermögen wohltätigen Zwecken widmete.

Unter anderem finanzierte er das Krankenhaus Hetzelstift, den Kindergarten Hetzelstift sowie ein Waisenhaus in Neustadt an der Weinstraße. Nach seinem Tod hinterließ der kinderlose Friedrich Hetzel rund eine Million Mark. Die Zinsen aus Teilen dieses Vermögens kommen bis heute den von ihm initiierten Einrichtungen zugute.

Er wurde aufgrund seiner Verdienste 1872 zum ersten Ehrenbürger der Stadt Neustadt an der Weinstraße ernannt. Anlässlich seines 80. Geburtstages (1884), verlieh ihm der bayerische König Ludwig II. den Titel Kommerzienrat und den „Verdienstorden 1. Klasse vom Heiligen Michael“.

Hetzel erhielt auf dem Hauptfriedhof Neustadt, an zentraler Stelle, ein städtisches Ehrengrab."

EN:
"Friedrich Hetzel (* 29 October 1804 in Speyer, 3 September 1886 in Neustadt an der Weinstraße) was a German banker who devoted his entire fortune to charitable purposes.

Among other things, he financed the Hetzelstift hospital, the Kindergarten Hetzelstift and an orphanage in Neustadt an der Weinstraße. After his death, the childless Friedrich Hetzel left some one million marks. Interest from parts of this property is still benefiting today's institutions.

He was named the first honorary citizen of the town of Neustadt an der Weinstraße in 1872 due to his merits. On the occasion of his 80th birthday (1884), the Bavarian King Ludwig II gave him the title of "Kommerienrat" and the "Order of Merit First Class of St. Michael".

Hetzel received a municipal award at the Hauptfriedhof Neustadt, at a central location."

About the building:
The house is a protected cultural monument.
""Hetzelstift, Hetzelstraße 14, 1880, former kindergarten Hetzelstift, late classicist hipped roof construction, designated 1880,

architect Matthias Lichtenberger, extension 1896/98, architect Karl Fischer""