Beacon of Hope globe - Belfast
30U E 311291 N 6054149
Beacon of Hope Statue stands on a a globe of the Earth. A public art metal sculpture by Andy Scott, in its entirety 19.5 metres high constructed in 2007 in Thanksgiving Square, Belfast.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

"Made of stainless steel and cast bronze, she spirals upwards and holds aloft "the ring of thanksgiving". The globe at her feet indicates the universal philosophy of peace, harmony and thanksgiving, and has marked on its surface the cities where the people and industries of Belfast migrated and exported to.

The sculpture was fabricated by P.F. Copeland of Newtownabbey, who worked from original scale maquettes by Scott, with the bronze globe cast by Beltane Studios in Peebles.

As an icon for Belfast it has been adopted by Belfast City Council, tourism authorities, TV companies and several businesses as an emblem and logo; and in early October 2006 was recognised as the best artwork in the city by the Belfast Chamber of Trade and Commerce."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary