David Crockett Theater - Lawrenceburg, TN
16S E 469580 N 3899981
Reborn and alive run by the city parks & recreation department. Originally a 1,200 seat venue, after restoration, 1,000 seats remain
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Lawrence County
Location of building: N. Military St., across from the post office, Lawrenceburg
Built: 1950
Architect: Speight and Hibbs Firm, Clarksville, TN
Builder: William Parkes, Lawrenceburg, TN

"Savoir faire in our own fair city! Residents of Lawrenceburg and the surrounding community don't have to travel to large cities to enjoy cultural events; these can be found right here at home!

"Many community organizations in Lawrenceburg are working to bring residents and tourists cultural events to enjoy - all family-friendly - and to encourage development of Arts & Culture in the community. Lawrenceburg's Creative Arts Center is located next to the historic Crockett Theatre, just off the square in downtown Lawrenceburg.

"Lawrenceburg's art deco Crockett Theatre was built in 1950, complete with a custom-laid terrazzo lobby floor, and is one of the few theatres from this era still operating in the United States. It is listed on the National Historic Registry and has been lovingly refurbished by the Crockett Theatre Board.

"Groups such as The Singing Carter Family with Mother Maybelle and the Carter girls have graced its stage. Reel-to-reel features such as Gone with the Wind, Smokey and the Bandit, and Elvis movies have entertained full houses. Many a child growing up in Lawrenceburg fondly remembers being on stage at the Theatre for dance recitals, band competitions, and other community events. Today, the stage is named to honor the work of Emmy Award-winning actor Michael Jeter, a native of Lawrenceburg, TN. It is actively used by for performances and conferences.

"Come to historic downtown Lawrenceburg to enjoy your choice of arts and events, then browse the Square for antique shops, stores, and restaurants that you won't find anywhere else! Note: Both the Crockett Theatre and the Creative Arts Center may be reserved for special events and receptions" ~ City of Lawrenceburg

Theater Name: Crockett Theater

Country: United States

205 N. Military St., Lawrenceburg, TN 39464

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Repertory, Musicals, Opera, Ballet, and gospel music specials.

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1950

Architect/Designer: Speight and Hibbs Firm, Clarksville, TN

Stage Type: Thrust

Seating Capacity: 1000

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
7 Bridges, The Ultimate Eagles Experience Thursday, October 27th, 2016 7:30 PM The Nashville Ballet presents The Singing Tortoise Sponsored by Junior Auxiliary of Lawrence County Thursday, January 19th, 2017 7:00 PM