Hudspeth County Courthouse - Sierra Blanca, TX
13R E 465925 N 3449566
The only adobe courthouse in Texas was a landmark along the Old Spanish Trail Auto Route in this dusty and desolate area of west Texas.

Travelers along the OST in the 1920s-1940s would be looking for a place to stop and get off the road a while by the time they got to Sierra Blanca. The spacious courthouse grounds of the Hudspeth County Courthouse, the only adobe courthouse in Texas, would have been a welcome respite from miles and miles of nothing but miles and miles.

This unique courthouse was built in 1917, and is still serving the folks in Hudspeth County today.

This part of the OST became the US 80, and is now signed as I-10. The I-10 business route through Sierra Blanca follows the old OST Route that would have carried the OST into downtown.

From the American Roads OST page: (visit link)

"Old Spanish Trail cities and towns by State
Linked towns have detailed route maps in the City Maps section. Names in bold appear on the official OST Association maps.

. . .

Texas