Cathédrale de Monaco - Monaco-ville, Monaco
32T E 372946 N 4843087
The Cathédrale de Monaco, officially called the Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée (Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception), is located at Avenue Saint-Martin, 98000 Monaco-Ville, Monaco.
Location: Monaco

The Cathédrale Notre-Dame-Immaculée (Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception) is locally known as Saint Nicholas Cathedral after the cathedral that once occupied the site. It is also known as the Cathedral of Monaco.

On December 6, 1247, Pope Innocent IV gave the people of Genoa permission to build a chapel at the site of the present day Roman Catholic Cathedral. The construction began around 1252. In 1793, Monaco was annexed to France and the bishop of Nice administered the Saint-Nicolas parish of Monaco from from 1802 to 1833. On April 30, 1868, the parish of Monaco was separated from the diocese of Nice. The church of Saint Nicholas was demolished and on January 6, 1875 and construction of the present Cathedral began. Construction was completed in 1903 and the Cathedral was consecrated in 1911.

The Cathedral constructed of white stone quarried from the area around La Turbie and is built in the neo-Romanesque, neo-Byzantine style to a design by architect Charles Lenormand.

The stamp was issued by Monaco in 2011 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the consecration of the Cathedral of Monaco in 1911.
Stamp Issuing Country: Monaco

Date of Issue: 3/31/2011