Harold Gathorne-Hardy - Low Moor, UK
30U E 580830 N 5957209
This granite obelisk with a drinking fountain on each sided was erected in 1885 to commemorate Harold Gathorne-Hardy who was connected with a nearby ironworks.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The obelisk stands near to the main entrance of Harold Park which is also named after him.

"Harold Park is so named to perpetuate the memory of Harold Gathorne Hardy, who was a distinguished member of the Hardy family, connected with the founding and success of the Low Moor Ironworks. He died in 1881, aged 32.

The park was appropriated as a Public Park or Recreation Ground under the Inclosure (Wibsey Slack and Low Moor Commons) Provisional Order Confirmation Act 1881. It was part of the North Bierley Urban District, and opened to the public on 19th September 1885. North Bierley became part of Bradford City Council in 1899 and the park was further extended with a recreation ground around that time." link

The obelisk has an inscription on one face of the obelisk, a relief carving of Harold Hardy on another, his coat of arms on another and the date of 1885 on the fourth.
ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION
IN REMEMBRANCE OF