Snaefell Mountain Railway — Laxey, Isle of Man
30U E 408397 N 6010255
The Snaefell Mountain Railway (Manx: Raad-Yiarn Sniaull) is an electric mountain railway, it joins the village of Laxey with the summit of Snaefell, at 2,034 feet (620 m) above sea level the highest point on the island
Location: Isle of Man

The Snaefell Mountain Railway (Manx: Raad-Yiarn Sniaull) is an electric mountain railway on the Isle of Man, opened on 20 August 1895. It joins the village of Laxey with the summit of Snaefell, at 2,034 feet (620 m) above sea level the highest point on the island. It connects with the Manx Electric Railway (MER) in Laxey. The line is 5 miles (8.0 km) long, built to 3 ft 6 in (1,067 mm) gauge and uses a Fell Incline Railway System centre rail for braking on the steep gradients. It is electrified using overhead wires at 550 volts direct current, with bow collectors.
Services operate at regular intervals between April and September (-> timetable), taking 30 minutes for a one-way journey. There is no winter service: the overhead wires on the exposed upper part of the route are dismantled to avoid damage from icing. All passenger traffic is carried in five wooden-bodied electric railcars, built in 1895.
On route you’ll be able to see the Laxey glens and Lady Isabella – the worlds largest working Waterwheel – as well as the Bungalow, a famous TT landmark and only other stop on the line. Once you have reached Snaefell’s summit you may be able to see on a clear day six kingdoms: the Isle of Man, England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and Heaven. Some versions add a seventh kingdom, that of Manannán (or the sea).
source: wikipedia, Visit Isle of Man

Hours of Operation:
Services operate at regular intervals between April and September, taking 30 minutes for a one-way journey

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation