Signs of Zodiac - Torre Dell' Orologio - Venice, Italy
Signs of Zodiac at the Clock face of the Clock Tower.
Location: Veneto, Italy

This clock face comprises: a fixed marble circle inscribed with the hours in Roman numerals; a mobile larger ring, bearing the signs of the Zodiac and the related constellations, the names of the months and the number of the days; a thinner ring bearing the hour hand in the form of a sun with a long ray; and an inner disk with the Earth (at the centre) and the Moon, which rotates on its axis to represent its various phases. The clock face as it appears nowadays is the result of a simplification of the late 15th century original, which also had the planets laid out according to the Ptolemaic system, each with its own ring so that it could rotate independently. The moving rings are in wood faced with stout sheets of copper enamelled in blue, with the numbers and the stars in gilded embossed copper; the signs of the Zodiac are particularly well-crafted and date from the original clock face. With the passage of days and months, the different speeds of the rings mean that the symbols of the sun and moon enter into the various constellations of the Zodiac.

source: (visit link)
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western