Cathédrale de St. Pierre - Montpellier, France
31T E 570529 N 4829295
Montpellier Cathedral, properly the Cathédrale Saint-Pierre de Montpellier, is a Roman Catholic cathedral and a national monument of France located in the city of Montpellier. It is the seat of the Archbishops, previously Bishops, of Montpellier.
Location: Occitanie, France

"The church was originally attached to the monastery of Saint-Benoît, which was founded in 1364. The building was elevated to the status of cathedral in 1536, when the see of Maguelonne was transferred to Montpellier. After the building suffered extensive damage during the Wars of Religion between Catholics and Protestants in the 16th century, it was rebuilt in the 17th."

source: (visit link)