station pompage du Pissot - Niort,France
Former water pumping station for the city. ancienne station de pompage d'eau pour la ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The mill of Pissot is an old mill with wheat and chamois. In 1822, a pumping station was erected at its site, to supply the fountains of the city with water from the source of the Vivier. It houses a paddle wheel and two hydraulic machines.

In 1857, a new factory was built nearby. Steam engines and coal-fired boilers are installed.

Over the years, hydraulic equipment has evolved and modernized. The pumping station of Pissot will remain in operation until the end of the Seventies.

Electric pumps are still on site.

This pumping station was built for the town of Niort in 1822 on the site of an old mill with wheat and chamois skin, to catch and return the waters of the spring of the Vivier, located about 500 m. Originally, a hydraulic wheel operated a pump. In 1857, a new factory, near the first, was commissioned by the engineer Cordier, on the instructions of the mayor, Paul-François Proust, a former polytechnic. An aqueduct of 568 m length is built and two vertical steam machines of 20 hp, capable of raising 3000 m3 per day, are installed. In 1876, the hydraulic wheel of the first plant was replaced by two turbines, operating a system of four lifting pumps still in place today. Then, in 1893, a steam engine of 50 hp, with its pump in prolongation, completes the machines of 1857. The building is extended to the south for the storage of the coal. This machine has now disappeared and the chimney was flushed in 1974. On the other hand, in this second factory are kept three electric pumps seen through the glass, the pumps are still there.

Le moulin du Pissot est un ancien moulin à blé et à chamois. En 1822, une station de pompage est édifiée à son emplacement, afin d'alimenter les fontaines de la ville avec l’eau de la source du Vivier. Elle abrite une roue à aube et deux machines hydrauliques.

En 1857, une nouvelle usine est construite à proximité. Des machines à vapeur et des chaudières à charbon y sont installées.

Au fil des années, l’outillage hydraulique évolue et se modernise. La station de pompage du Pissot restera en fonctionnement jusqu'à la fin des années soixante-dix.

Des pompes électriques sont encore sur place.

Cette station de pompage a été construite pour la ville de Niort en 1822 sur l'emplacement d'un ancien moulin à blé et à peau de chamois, pour capter et refouler les eaux de la source du Vivier, située à 500 m environ. A l'origine, une roue hydraulique actionnait une pompe. En 1857, une nouvelle usine, à proximité de la première, est mise en service par l'ingénieur Cordier, sur les directives du maire, Paul-François Proust, ancien polytechnicien. Un aqueduc de 568 m de long est construit et deux machines verticales à vapeur de 20 ch., capables d'élever 3000 m3 par jour, sont installées. En 1876, la roue hydraulique de la première usine est remplacée par deux turbines mettant en action un système de quatre pompes élévatrices encore en place de nos jours. Puis, en 1893, une machine à vapeur de 50 ch., ayant sa pompe en prolongement, vient compléter les machines de 1857. Le bâtiment est prolongé vers le sud pour le stockage du charbon. Cette machine a aujourd'hui disparu et la cheminée a été arasée en 1974. En revanche, dans cette seconde usine sont conservées trois pompes électriques aperçues à travers la vitre, les pompes sont toujours là.
Type of Machine: pompe a eau

Year the machine was built: 1850