Sagrado Corazon de Jesus (Sacred Heart) Catholic Mission Church -- Shafter TX
13R E 567020 N 3298707
Sagrado Corazon de Jesus (Sacred Heart) Catholic Church has served the Catholic faithful in this desolate and rugged area since 1890

Sagrado Corazon de Jesus (Sacred Heart) Catholic Church is listed as contributing building to the Shafter Mining Historic District in Shafter Texas. This adobe and timber church was built in 1890, and has been serving the faithful in this lonely corner of the El Paso diocese ever since.

Sacred Heart is a Mission church of the Presidio Diocese.

From the Remnant Newspaper: (visit link)

Dr. Tim Brady (Photos by Mike Walsh)
POSTED: 11/5/11
Guest Columnist

Father Rodriguez finds a New Church for an Old Mass

". . .The parish of Presidio is responsible for a few missions, some of which sit literally right on the border with Mexico. It is also responsible for the mission Church of the Sacred Heart in Shafter, Texas, a bit more inland. Father Hinojosa, a 34 year-old Mexican priest, is the parish priest of Presidio and Father Rodriguez has been assigned as his assistant. Father Rodriguez relates that Father Hinojosa is a fine fellow and that the two of them have had a very good and tranquil working relationship in the short time that he has been in Presidio. It seems as though Father Rodriguez will assume the greater responsibility for the missions, especially on Sundays, while also celebrating the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the parish Church of Santa Teresa in Presidio on weekdays. . . "
Type of Church: Mission

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship