Malta Stock Exchange - Valletta, Malta
33S E 455917 N 3972444
The Malta Stock Exchange is located in the converted Garrison Church at Castille Place in Valetta, Malta.
Location: Malta

The Malta Stock Exchange was established as a result of the Malta Stock Exchange Act in 1990. The exchange began trading on January 8, 1992. The exchange was originally called the Casino della Borsa and was supervised by the Central Bank of Malta, Now it falls under the supervision of the Malta Financial Services Authority.

In 1999, the Exchange moved into its present location in the the former Garrison Chapel building in Castille Square, Valletta. This historic building was built in 1857 and designed by T. M. Ellis. Before housing the Malta Stock Exchange it was used as a multi-denominational church. a post office, and as a naval school.
Name: Borża ta' Malta

Garrison Chapel, Castille Place, Valletta VLT 1063