Colombier de Roncé - Panzoult, France
31T E 304262 N 5223905
[E] This dovecote is located in Panzoult, Centre, France [F] Ce colombier se trouve à Panzoult en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[F] Ce colombier hexagonal est l'un des derniers vestiges du château de Roncé.
Construit au 17ème siècle, il mesure 14 mètres de haut sur 10 de large.

Avec son dôme à six pans, son lanternon à six lucarnes, son pinacle pyramidal à chaque angle et sa porte à linteau aux armoiries bûchées, il est sans équivalent dans la région.
A l'intérieur il possède 2 400 trous de boulins, soit 1 boulin par arpent de terre du domaine (1 arpent = 0,42 ha ou 0,66 ha suivant les sources).

Il n'est plus possible de rentrer à l'intérieur pour des raisons de sécurité évidentes lorsque l'on constate les impressionnantes lézardes qui parcourent le bâtiment de la base au sommet !
Le colombier est actuellement la propriété du Conseil Général d'Indre-et-Loire.

[E] This hexagonal dovecote is one of the last vestiges of the castle of Roncé.
Built in the 17th century, it measures 14 meters high and 10 wide.

With its six-sided dome, its six-skylight lantern, its pyramidal pinnacle at each corner and its lintel-like door with its coat of arms, it is unparalleled in the region.
Inside it has 2,400 holes of boulins, that is to say 1 boulin per arpent of land of the domain (1 arpent = 0.42 ha or 0.66 ha depending on the sources).

It is no longer possible to go inside for obvious safety reasons when one notices the impressive cracks that run through the building from the base to the top!
The dovecote is currently owned by the General Council of Indre-et-Loire.
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 2 400