Albert Carey Danner 1843~1921 - Spanish Fort, AL
16R E 412297 N 3393175
Located in the Spanish Fort Estates section of Spanish Fort, this marker notes the life of a Confederate soldier, and local businessman.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Born in Winchester, Virginia, he moved to Missouri where at age 17 he enlisted in the State Guard. In 1861 he became a Private in the Confederate States Army, was captured during the Battle of Wilson's Creek and escaped.
Captain Danner fought under Generals Johnston, Hood and Bragg. He survived the 47 day siege of Vicksburg.
He was a successful Mobile businessman dealing in lumber, coal and finance and headed the Joint Rivers and Harbors Committee under President Theodore Roosevelt.
Marker Name: Albert Carey Danner 1843~1921

Marker Type: Urban