Michigan Stove Co. Garland Wood-Fired Stove - Alpine, TX
13R E 676769 N 3282511
A heavy cast-iron wood or coal-burning stove from the 1880s-1900s era anchors a display on life in Big Bend at the turn of the century in the Persimmon Gap Visitor Center

This huge wood- or coal-burning stove is located inside the Persimmon Gap Visitor Center at Big Bend National Park.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Persimmon Gap Visitor Center
Open seasonally, November through April, 9:30am-4:00pm. Closed for lunch.

Located at the north entrance to the park, Persimmon Gap Visitor Center offers park orientation and information. The visitor center has exhibits, bookstore, mini-theater, and restrooms. Backcountry and river use permits are issued during normal business hours. and entrance fees can be paid at the Persimmon Gap Visitor Center."

Blasterz are from Garland Texas, so we enjoyed this hulking but also elegantly decorated cast-iron stove.

Mama Blaster would not have loved having little kiddos in the house while this thing was hot, though.

The Garland Stoves were made by Michigan Stove Company in Detroit Michigan. They are "Guaranteed to be Perfect Bakers" and are the "World's Best." See more at: (visit link)

This stove could have burned either coal or wood. It is very stout, built to last and would have been very stable on uneven dirt or adobe floors since it has a flat base.

This is a pioneer woman's stove for someone who has to turn out a lot of food for hungry ranchers and doesn't need or want a lot of frou-frou decoration.
Persimmon Gap Visitor Center Persimmon Gap Big Bend National Park Brewster County TX

Business Hours:
Persimmon Gap Visitor Center Open seasonally November through April - 9:30 am to 4:00 pm. Closed for lunch.