Gwynn Wilson Student Union - Los Angeles, CA
One of the most impressive buildings on campus was built in 1927.

About the Place:

This building was constructed in the late 1920s. It's located next to the center of campus. It's a three story building with a small basement used as a pharmacy. Basements are a luxury in California as this is the first time I've seen one living here all my life. The building has lots of frieze art especially near the from entrance on the east side of the building.

About the Person: The plaque says, "Gwynn Wilson, an exemplary student who graduated in 1921, has enhanced the university in many ways. He served USC with great distinction as student body president and as president of the general alumni association as general manager of the student body in 1927. He was an outstanding forge for the construction of this building and, as a trustee of the university, he has helped greatly in the student union's renovation. With his wife, Marion, he has provided inspirational leadership and loyal friendship to the university family. Therefore, the university is most proud to name this building in his honor on the occasion of its renovation in 1970"
Year it was dedicated: 1927

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance