Mobile's First Mardi Gras Parade - Mobile, AL
16R E 400383 N 3395725
Noting the similar marker in New Orleans, Mobile erected this one, at the corner of South Royal and Government Streets, to promote the Mardi Gras events of the city.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

On Shrove Tuesday, February 25, 1868, the Order of Myths gathered at this intersection shortly after 8 p.m. and began its first parade. The procession traveled west on Government, north on Warren east on Dauphin, north on Joachim west on State, south on Claiborne east on St. Louis, and south on St. Joseph to St. Michael and Temperance Hall, where the OOM ball was held. The parade included four open wagons, each depicting a scene from Lala Rookh, the Thomas Moore romance set in Persia: Lalla Rookh and her maids: the veiled prophet Mokanna and his followers: Hafed and a band of fire worshippers and the caliph. Al Hassan. and his suite. On horseback, between each wagon, rode groups of OOM members dressed as Persian warriors.
Marker Name: Mobile's First Mardi Gras Parade

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. Although the marker notes a date of 2016, it was actually erected in 2017.

Date Dedicated / Placed: January 6, 2017