Signs of Zodiac - House of Blackheads - Riga, Latvia
A few zodiac symbols are located on the clock on the House of Blackheads.
Location: Latvia

The clock is about 50 feet up in the air. It is also depicted on the back of the 1991 issue of the 20 Lats currency. The original clock was destroyed after the bombings by the germans in WWII, but restoration helped make the building comeback to life, including the historic clock.

Below the number clock is another clock with zodiac symbols indicating the time of year it is. Small symbols can be seen in the circles. It seems be split up into four parts, or four seasons.

The House of Blackheads building was completely destroyed by the German forces on June 28, 1941. What now stands is a replica of the original building that was built in the 1990's after Latvia won its independence from the Soviet Union. The building was completely destroyed during the second world war by the German forces on June 28, 1941.. The current building was built in the early 1990's. Although it is not the originally building, it still shows the classic, gothic look. From Wikipedia "House of the Blackheads is a building situated in the old town of Riga, Latvia. The original building was erected during the first third of the 14th century for the Brotherhood of Blackheads, a guild for unmarried German merchants in Riga. Major works were done in the years 1580 and 1886, adding most of the ornamentations. The structure was bombed to a ruin by the Germans June 28, 1941 and the remains demolished by the Soviets in 1948. The current reconstruction was erected from 1995 to 1999."
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western

Sign of Zodiac: Multi-Sign Waymark