People's Park Bandstand - Halifax, UK
30U E 574387 N 5952929
This eight sided bandstand is in the grounds of the People's Park, a public park donated by a local factory owner in 1858.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"People's Park came into being after a trip to New England by Sir Francis Crossley, who was so impressed by the beauty of the area that he attempted to recreate it in Halifax and 'to arrange art and nature so that they shall be within the walk of every working man in Halifax; that he shall go to take his stroll there after he has done his hard day's toil, and be able to get home without being tired'.

Created in 1857, the Park was donated to the people of Halifax by Sir Francis Crossley, to be maintained by the then Halifax Corporation for all time.

Situated at the western edge of the town, the 12.5-acre site is in the heart of a conservation area. Sadly, the park suffered a decline in recent years but recent restoration work means that once again, the People's Park is a green and pleasant haven for the people of Calderdale." link

A plaque in the cast iron structure informs us that the structure was cast by A. Dougill & Co. Ltd. in Leeds. The bandstand is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building with the following text.
"Octagonal platform with decorative cast iron railing, thin columns and ornamented spandrels supporting ogee roof with finial." link
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Western side of People's Park