1st Kidsgrove Scout Group, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire.
30U E 550669 N 5881934
The Kidsgrove Scouts Activity Centre, Burke Hall, is located on The Avenue in Kidsgrove, Staffordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The 1st Kidsgrove Scout Group is a member of the Potteries North District and the worldwide Scout Association.

There has been Scouting in Kidsgrove for over one hundred and five years and they still run Scouting activities for boys and girls from the age of six years old.

In the early years a small group of local boys met regularly above a shop or in the Church Hall in Kidsgrove, following the ideas of Baden Powell.

The Group has had a marching band since 1910. In 1924 whilst on camp in Rhyl, the boys decided to enter a local marching band competition and won – the trophy being a silver bugle. Kidsgrove Scouts Drum & Bugle Corps are a multiple contest winning drum corps.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No

Scouting Organization: The Scout Association (United Kingdom)

Address of the location:
Kidsgrove Scouts Activity Centre, Burke Hall, The Avenue, Kidsgrove, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire ST7 1AQ

Type of HQ: Other (Not listed here)

Type of HQ (if not listed above): A Potteries North District Scout Group