Fort Gibson - Jersey City, NJ
18T E 581217 N 4505801
Before Ellis Island became infamous with Immigrants, it was the site of Fort Gibson, which played a role in the war of 1812 and later in the Civil War. Remnants from the fort can still be seen on the east side of the island.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The plaque says, "The stones you see here reveal yet another layer of the story of Ellis Island. This is the story of Fort Gibson, one of the earliest forts but after the American Revolution to protect New York Harbor. Discover during excavations for the American Immigrant Wall of Honor, these remains of the walls of Fort Gibson bear witness to nearly 100 years when Ellis Island was used to ward off enemies rather than to welcome immigrants.

Two forst stood on this site. The first was a crescent-shaped structure of wood and sod built in 1794 on the edge of what was then the island's shoreline. The stone and brick walls unearthed here were constructed between 1807 and 1811, when the fort was rebuilt just before the War of 1812 broke out between the United States and Great Britain. The fort was armed with approximately thirteen cannons and garrisoned 182 soldiers. It was also used fifty years later by Union forces during the Civil War."
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0