Le Donjon - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644644 N 4845067
The keep of the Château des Baux-de-Provence a commune in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The keep is by far the most representative vestige of the castle. It is generally in one and the same room, located in the dungeon, that live the lord and his family. Moreover, it is here, at the top of the rock, that was born the castle of Baux.

The sign reads:

"Carved out of the solid rock, the keep of the citadel of Les Baux was built in the 13th century. This was the home of the Lord, and the apartments were distributed over four levels: - the lower apartment, with its ogival ceiling six metres above the floor, originally served as a public area. - the first floor, ten metres from floor to ceiling, comprised the sleeping quarters. It communicated with the rooms of the building giving onto the inner courtyard via a corridor in the rock. The three rooms of the second floor, which were six metres high, served as reception rooms and were heated by a huge fireplace. - the third floor comprised the Lord's chamber ans has two surviving windows. There is also some sculpted decoration, including a carving of St, George and the Dragon on the west wall. All the vaulted rooms were decorated with polychrome consoles in the shape of human heads, while the walls were painted with brightly-coloured geometric designs."
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Culturespaces