Charloun Rieu Monument- Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644424 N 4844723
The monument honoring Charloun Rieu is located on the site of the Castle of Les Baux-de-Provence a commune in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Created in 1930, this monument is the work of the Marseilles sculptor Louis Botinelly. It was erected in honor of the poet Charles Rieu. This peasant, born in the village of Paradou in 1846, was the eldest son of ten children. He was therefore naturally destined to assist his father in agricultural labor.

He first wrote poems in French, with some success. Then, Frederic Mistral encouraged him to write in his native language, Provençal. It is thus that Charles Rieu, who became Charloun dou Paradou, is part of this movement of renewal of the language and culture of Provence in the nineteenth century. His "Chansons du Terroir", "Nouvelles Chansons du Terroir" and "Dernier Chant" were published from 1897 to 1904. Charloun Rieu also published a Provençal translation of Homer's Odyssey, L'Oudissèio d'Oumèro.

The sign reads:

"Charloun Rieu - A farmer from the village of Paradou, the Provençal bard was nicknamed "Charloun dou paradou". He is considered to be one of Provence's most authentic popular poetic voices, who did much to revive Provençal language and culture. His best known collection is the Chants du Terroir (Songs of the Land) published in 1897. This monument by the Marseilles sculptor Botinelly, was erected in 1930 to commemorate the man who immortalised Les Baux-de-Provence in verse."

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Culturespaces