Robert Fulton - New York, NY
18T E 583428 N 4506778
The grave of Robert Fulton is best known for developing the first commercially successful steam boat. He now has his own street named after him in downtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The sign reads, "Robert Fulton 1765-1815

Fulton is best known for developing the first commercially successful steamboat. New York's Fulton Street is named in his honor. Fulton is interred in the North churchyard in the Livingston Family Vault, which belonged to his wife's family."
Patriot Name: Robert Fulton

Type of Service Provided: Inventor of steamboat for military use

Cemetery Name: Trinity Church

Text of the Grave Marker:
Robert Fulton 1765-1815 Fulton is best known for developing the first commercially successful steamboat. New York's Fulton Street is named in his honor. Fulton is interred in the North churchyard in the Livingston Family Vault, which belonged to his wife's family.

Grave Marker Type: Granite

Historical Background: