Orientation Table - Kinpurnie Hill, Angus.
Circular disc showing the view from the summit of the 345 metre Kinpurnie Hill, one of the Sidlaw Hills in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This circular metal disc stands on a stone cylinder on the summit of Kinpurnie Hill, (named Kinpurney on recent maps). It was erected by the Newtyle Path Network in 2004 and depicts the view around 360 degrees. The view is best to the north and north-west across Strathmore to the mountains. The hill is on the northern edge of the Sidlaw Hills and is easily spotted by the disused shell of the observatory that stands on the summit. The table is only a few yards west of this, just east of the white trig pillar which also shares the top of the hill. The village of Newtyle, a mile and a half to the west is the usual starting point for the route up the hill.
Artist / Creator:
Pat Robertson & Grant Innes

Date of creation: 2004

Location / Access:
The summit of Kinpurnie Hill near Newtyle in Angus. Signposted from here and the route up through The Den.