Eglise Saint-Vincent Stained Glass Windows - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644466 N 4844954
The Eglise Saint-Vincent is the parish church of the village of Baux-de-Provence, in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. It was classified as a historic monument on July 12, 1886.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

A former priory belonging to Saint-Paul de Mausole in Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, the twelfth-century building is characteristic of the Baussenque buildings in its southern half-troglodytic part. The large nave vaulted in cradle was extended to the East in 1609 without breaking the Romanesque harmony of the whole.

Inside, there are modern stained-glass windows by Max Ingrand (1960) donated by Prince Rainier III of Monaco, marquis of Baux from 1944 to 1958.

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Monaco

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Les Baux-de-Provence, France