Ferry County Historical Center - Republic, WA
This small museum is one of two distinct entities within a historic home in Republic.
Location: Washington, United States

While the Ferry County Historical Center deals solely with local cultural history, the other half of the museum, the Stonerose Interpretive Center displays locally found fossils of the Eocene era, some quite rare and famous.

The Ferry County Historical Center has indoor displays of various types, including Native American memorabilia, household items, mining machinery and artefacts, photographs and documents. The building itself is historic, built in 1911 for a Dr. Whitaker.

Outside, on the museum grounds is a Chamber of Commerce information kiosk and the Kaufman Cabin, the oldest remaining building in Republic.

Built in the early months of the gold rush in 1896, Harry Kauffman’s cabin was constructed in the Republic section of Eureka camp, a short distance from its present location. Crafted from hand squared logs and hand split shingles, the solid structure of Republic’s first cabin survived the challenges of a mining town and the “creative” demands of several owners. Kauffman’s activities as a miner and real estate developer after his successful years in Republic are unknown.
From the Ferry County Historical Society
Theme: