355 -- First United Methodist Church -- Hamilton TX
14R E 582806 N 3508006
The First United Methodist Church of Hamilton Texas is site number 355 on the list of historic sites kept by the Methodist Church

The First United Methodist Church of Hamilton TX is located at the corner of West Main and Taylor streets, two blocks from the County Courthouse Square.

A small plaque on the front of the building it edifies this church as site number 355 on the register of historic sites the Methodist Church.

An official state historic marker underneath the small plaque reads as follows:

"UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Congregation formed by local settlers in 1850s. First known pastor was the Rev. J. H. Perry, in 1870. Among early members were families of Isaac Steen, J. Hogue Pierson, J. A. Eidson, Thomas Dean, and Dr. George F. Perry.

Pioneer ministers of the Waco circuit braved hostile Indians to serve this church. In 1871 a band stole the horse of William Monk at Indian Creek, forcing him to walk 12 miles to Brownwood.

Members worshipped in various places, then built frame church on this site about 1887. Present structure was erected 1924; wing for Sunday School was added 1953. (1970)"
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 355