Haasuv obchodní dum - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458807 N 5548181
Haas department store was built in the years 1869-1871 as the first modern department store in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Dum byl postaven podle projektu dánsko-rakouského architekta Theofila Hansena. Staviteli byli Alfréd Kirpal a Aleš Linsbauer. Honosná historizující fasáda ve stylu pozdní severoitalské renesance skrývá technicky pokrocilé konstrukce pater a schodišt s litinovými sloupy a ocelovými nosníky. Budova je chránená jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky."

The house was designed by the Danish-Austrian architect Theophilus Hansen. Builders were Alfred Kirpal and Ales Linsbauer. The glorious historical facade in the style of the late North Italian Renaissance hiding technically advanced design floors and staircases with cast-iron columns and steel beams. The building is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.