TP Moltketurm - Porta Westfalica, NRW, Germany
32U E 492518 N 5788416
TP - Bolzen am Moltketurm auf dem Wittekindsberg. TP - bolt at the Moltketurm on the Wittekindsberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der Moltketurm wurde 1829 als Signalpunkt 1. Ordnung für die Landesvermessung auf dem Wittekindsberg errichtet und ist eine Idee des Obergeometers Johann Jacob Vorlaender (1799–1886).

Der Bolzen ist in ca. 1 m Höhe links vom Eingang befestigt. Auf dem Bolzen sind die Buchstaben TP eingraviert aber bereits stark verwittert.

The Moltketurm was built in 1829 as the first-order signal point for the survey of the state on the Wittekindsberg and is an idea of the chief geometer Johann Jacob Vorlaender (1799-1886).

The bolt is installed on the left side of the entrance at a height of approximately 1 m. On the bolt, the letters TP are engraved but already heavily weathered.

Elevation (m) above NN: 279

Sign on the top: Letter 'TP'