Fontaine Bouraine - Cannes, France
32T E 340166 N 4823844
Built in 1931, the Bouraine Fountain is located at Reynaldo Hahn Square in the Croisette Gardens in Cannes.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Fountain made up of a hexagonal basin made of hard stone surrounded by buttresses on one of which are engraved the signature of the sculptor Marcel Bouraine and the date 1931. At each angle a hippocampus, a dolphin and a bronze fish, repeated twice, spit water. In the center of the basin is the stone statue of a woman in a crouching position.

Érigée en 1931, la fontaine Bouraine est située au Square Reynaldo Hahn dans les jardins de la Croisette à Cannes. Fontaine constituée par un bassin hexagonal en pierre dure cantonné de contreforts sur l'un desquels sont gravées la signature du sculpteur Marcel Bouraine et la date 1931. A chaque angle un hippocampe, un dauphin et un poisson de bronze, répétés 2 fois, crachent de l'eau. Au centre du bassin se trouve la statue de pierre d'une femme en position accroupie.