Joseph Eggleston Johnston - Baltimore, Md.
18S E 361683 N 4352301
General Joseph E. Johnston was the Confederate General who surrendered the last and largest group of Confederate troops in April 1865 at Bennett's Place, North Carolina.
Location: Maryland, United States

Joseph E. Johnston was born on February 3, 1807 and was a graduate of the U. S, Military Academy in 1829. Johnston served in the Confederate Army and entered the Civil War as one of the South’s senior officers. He won an early victory at the First Battle of Bull Run, but was later criticized for being quick to retreat during the early stages of the Peninsula Campaign in the spring of 1862. Johnston was severely wounded at the Battle of Seven Pines in June 1862, and was subsequently replaced by Robert E. Lee. He later commanded Confederate forces in the Western Theater, where he clashed with President Jefferson Davis over his cautious strategy during the Vicksburg and Atlanta Campaigns. Johnston surrendered to General William T. Sherman in North Carolina in April 1865. After the war he first lived in Savannah, Georgia where he wrote is memoirs. He later moved to Richmond, Virginia where he was elected to the U. S. House of Representatives and served as Railroad Commissioner in the administration of President Grover Cleveland. In the years following the Civil War, Johnston became good friend with General William T. Sherman and served as a pallbearer at Sherman’s Funeral in February 1891. The funeral procession took place on a very cold winter day, and during the funeral procession Johnston refused to wear a hat out of respect for his friend. As a result, Johnston caught Pneumonia and died on March 21, 1891. General Johnston is buried in the Green Mount Cemetery in Baltimore Maryland.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

Visitor's to Green Mount Cemetery are required to check in at the office. They will provide visitors with a map showing the location of the more than 70 famous people who are resting here. The cemetery is open from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m Monday - Saturday. Visitors are ask to exit the property by 3:30 p.m. Green Mount Cemetery is closed on Sunday.
Description:
General Joseph E. Johnston was born on February 3, 1807 near Farmville, Virginia. His father was a judge and a veteran of the Revolutionary War, and his mother was a niece of the great orator and Governor of Virginia, Patrick Henry. He was appointed to West Point in 1825 and graduated 13th in the Class of 1829 and commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in the 4th U. S. Artillery. Johnston decided that peacetime military service was not to his liking and he resigned his commission in 1837 and pursued a career in civil engineering. He re-enlisted a few months later and eventually served in combat during the Mexican-American War. Johnston opposed secession, but again resigned his commission in 1861 after Virginia joined the Confederacy. He was appointed a brigadier general in the Confederate Army took command of the garrison at Harpers Ferry. In July 1861, Johnston reinforced General P.T.G. Beauregard which secured at Confederate Victory at the First Battle of Bull Run. Johnston had a contentious relationship with the high command of the Confederacy including President Jefferson Davis and General Robert E. Lee and never felt he received the recognition that he deserved. He participated in the Peninsula Campaign (1862) and was wounded on June 1, 1862 and it would take more than 6-months for Johnston to recover from his wounds. Wen Johnston returned to active service he was place in command of the Confederate Forces in the Western Theater and took charge of the operations in Mississippi where he face off on several occasions with General Ulysses S. Grant. After the Confederate Army surrendered Vicksburg, Mississippi, Johnston took command of the Army of Tennessee and was tasked with stopping General William T. Sherman’s march toward Atlanta. Sherman successfully bypassed Johnston’s forces and eventually captured Atlanta. After Atlanta fell, Johnson’s Army or Tennessee regrouped in North Carolina, and would fight what would be the final battles of the Civil War around Bentonville, North Carolina in April 1865. On April 26, 1865, General Joseph E. Johnston surrendered to General William T. Sherman at Bennett’s Place near Durham, North Carolina. His surrender of more than 89,000 Confederate Troops was the largest surrender of Confederate Troops during the Civil War. Following the War, Johnston lived and worked in Savannah, Georgia and spent time writing his memoirs. In 1877 he moved to Richmond, Virginia and was elected to the U. S. House of Representatives, served only one term. In the years following the war, Johnston became a good friend to General Sherman. In fact the two former foes became such good friends that Johnston served as a pallbearer at Sherman’s funeral in February 1891. The funeral took place on a cold winter day, but out of his deep respect for General Sherman, Johnston refused to wear a hat during the ceremony and procession. Johnston soon caught pneumonia and died on March 21, 1891. General Joseph E. Johnson is resting in the Green Mount Cemetery in Baltimore Maryland

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker