Bell Tower - Église Notre-Dame d'Espérance - Cannes, France
32T E 339274 N 4823909
The Church Notre-Dame d'Espérance is located on the Place de la Castre in the Suquet district, and has been classified as a historic monument since 28 July 1937.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The church of Notre-Dame d'Espérance is a parish catholic church located in France in the commune of Cannes in the Alpes-Maritimes department.

The construction, begun in 1521, spread over a hundred years and did not end until 1627. After being blessed, the church is dedicated to Our Lady of Hope on the 25th March 1645, on the feast of the Annunciation.

The church is Gothic in style. Its porch is Renaissance style. It is surmounted by a bell-tower of Romanesque style of square form, with a four-sided clock. While waiting for the repair of the bell tower in 2017, four loudspeakers fixed on the four sides of the bell tower of the church and a mechanism at the level of the sacristy have been installed. The church being located on top of the Suquet hill, its bell tower can be seen from the Croisette and other districts of Cannes.