Somerville Bank & Trust - Somerville, TN
16S E 286212 N 3902586
Built in 1895 as Fayette County Bank & Trust, then became Somerville Bank and Trust, and today it is called Trustmark Bank & Trust, some location and is the main bank for the corporation.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of bank: Fayette County
Location of bank: 16790 US-64 (was 109 E. Fayette St.) Somerville
Original Occupant: Fayette County Bank
Current Occupant: Somerville Bank and Trust (Trustmark Bank and Trust)
Building built: 1895

The East-West streets have been renumbered or re-identified by the Post Office since the NRHP Form was approved. Market St. & Fayette St. address are changed and Fayette Street is now called US Hwy 64 in official address

"69. Somerville Bank and Trust Co. (East Fayette Street): 1895, Victorian Romanesque influence, commercial building, two-story, brick and cut stone, round arched entrance supported by short polished columns."

"The Somerville Bank and Trust Company influenced by the Victorian Romanesque style." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The buildings of the Somerville Historic District remain as an excellent collection of residential and commercial architecture in a rural southwest Tennessee community. Somerville's architectural development spans nearly three quarters of the nineteenth century and through the first quarter of the twentieth century, demonstrating the growth and development of the community and the influence of architectural styles and periods with relatively unchanged, outstanding examples from the Greek Revival period forward including a variety of early twentieth century styles such as the Neo Classical Revival, Beaux Arts and Art Deco. "Somerville remained a small, rural town (1979 population 2,264) after the turn of the century as Memphis and Shelby County to the west increased its role as the metropolitan center of southwest Tennessee. As a result Somerville survives as an outstanding collection of buildings representing a wide variety of architectural periods and styles from about 1830 to the 1930s. The Somerville Historic District illustrates the town's development and the types of residential and commercial architecture popular in a rural, agrarian West Tennessee county." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year photo was taken: old 1900; new 2016