Nevada Northern Railway - Ely, Nevada
11S E 683855 N 4347710
The Nevada Northern Railway operates over tracks laid over a century ago connecting the copper mine at Ruth to the Transcontinental route over a hundred miles to the north.
Location: Nevada, United States

With the closure of the copper mines in Ruth, Kennecott Copper Corporation in the late 1980’s donated a portion of the railroad as well as the railroad's yard and shop facilities to the White Pine Historical Railroad Foundation which today operates the property as the Nevada Northern Railway Museum.

The Nevada Northern Railway East Ely Yards and Shops Historic District was placed on the National Register in 1993 and became a National Historic Landmark on September 20, 2006.

Train operation varies with time of year, but typically weekends April through October. Seven days a week in July and August. Occasional special trains November through March. Price of train trip includes museum entry and walking tour of the original railroad maintenance shops and train yard. Weekend trains are usually steam powered, weekdays are diesel powered. Primary excursion route to Ruth is about 17 miles round trip and takes 90 minutes.

The Museum is open daily except for Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Day, New Years Eve and Day, as well as Tuesdays September through June. Fee for Museum entry and self guided rail yard tour.
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage