George H. Wirt (1880 - 1961)
18S E 282393 N 4413064
The George H. Wirt Historical Marker is located at the PSU campus, E. of Slabtown Rd, Mont Alto, Franklin County, Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania's first professionally trained forester and co-founder and first director of the State Forest Academy begun here in 1903. A protege of Dr. Joseph T. Rothrock, Wirt advocated learning through theory and practice and set pioneering trends in forestry education. Architect of forest protection legislation enacted in 1915 and a successful wildfire protec-tion plan. Wirt served as Chief Forest Fire Warden, 1915-1946.
Marker Name: George H. Wirt (1880-1961)

County: Franklin