Trinity College Chapel - St John's Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303077 N 5788023
Construction of the chapel was started in 1554-55 by Queen Mary. With the chapel being completed in 1567 by Elizabeth I. The eastern end of the chapel is located on the west side of St John's Street in Cambridge.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Trinity College Chapel website tells us about the building:

Trinity College Chapel was built by two queens, Mary and Elizabeth I, in the mid-16th century.

The building, which is 205 feet (62.5m) long, was begun in 1554-55 by Queen Mary, the daughter of Henry VIII by his first wife, Catherine of Aragon.  Mary, a Roman Catholic, was succeeded by her Protestant half-sister Elizabeth I, Anne Boleyn’s daughter, who completed the Chapel in 1567, though the date inscribed on the east end of the building, overlooking Trinity Street, is 1564.

The architectural style is Tudor-Gothic, with Perpendicular tracery and pinnacles.  The roof is of an earlier style than the rest of the building, and may have been re-used from the chapel of King’s Hall, the college which preceded Trinity on this site.  Only the walls and roof are of Tudor date.

The stalls, wooden panelling, reredos and organ screen date from the early eighteenth century, and the coats of arms above the stalls from 1755-56.  Five of the statues in the Ante-Chapel are  nineteenth-century, whereas Roubiliac’s famous statue of Newton was carved in the mid-eighteenth century.

The organ was built in 1976 by the Swiss firm Metzler. This mechanical-action instrument incorporates seven ranks of pipework from the organs built for Trinity by ‘Father’ Bernard Smith in 1694 and 1708, and the original cases have been restored.

The stone and marble raised pavement at the east end of the Chapel and the high altar were built in 1636. The painting of St Michael binding Satan, above the altar, was painted in 1768 by Benjamin West.  The elaborate wooden reredos holding the painting is known as the baldacchino; it was built in the early eighteenth century in the Neo-Classical style.

The stained glass windows are mid-Victorian (1871-5).

Numerous Trinity men are commemorated in the building.  In addition to the six fine statues in the Ante-Chapel there are 39 burials or interments, 193 commemorative brasses, busts and plaques on the walls, and over a thousand names listed on the two war memorials at either end of the building.

Wikipedia has an article about Trinity College Chapel that tells us:

Trinity College Chapel is the chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge, a constituent college of the University of Cambridge. Part of a complex of Grade I listed buildings at Trinity, it dates from the mid 16th Century. It is an Anglican church in the Anglo-Catholic tradition.

The chapel was begun in 1554–55 by order of Queen Mary and was completed in 1567 by her half-sister, Elizabeth I. The architectural style is Tudor-Gothic, with Perpendicular tracery and pinnacles. The roof is of an earlier style than the rest of the building, and may have been re-used from the chapel of King’s Hall, the college which preceded Trinity on this site. Only the walls and roof are of Tudor date.

There are many memorials to former Fellows of Trinity within the Chapel, some statues, some brasses, including two memorials to Graduates and Fellows who died during both World Wars. There are also several graves dating from earlier periods.

The chapel has a fine organ, originally built by "Father" Smith in 1694; it was fully rebuilt in 1975. There are regular recitals on Sundays during term time. The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge is composed of around thirty male and female Choral Scholars and two Organ Scholars, all of whom are undergraduates of the College. Besides singing the liturgy in the chapel, the choir has an extensive programme of performances and recordings. The current Director of Music is Stephen Layton.

The Ascension Parish Burial Ground contains the graves or interred cremations of twenty-seven Fellows of Trinity College, Cambridge, including three Vice-Masters.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes