Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi de l’Hôtel de ville de Boulogne-sur-mer, France, ID=943-047
31U E 402104 N 5620176
[EN] The Boulogne-sur-Mer belfry is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi de Boulogne-sur-mer est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Period of construction: XII and XIIIth centuries for the lower part, XVIIIth for the last level
Date of classification: Classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in July 2005
Style: Roman
Typology: City Hall Belfry
Materials: Stoneware, limestone
Height: 35 meters

The communal freedoms were acquired by the bourgeois of Boulogne in 1203. Left to the profit of a new castle, the old donjon of the counts of Boulogne is sold to the municipality which makes a belfry. The latter then fulfilled all the functions of this type of building: a watchtower, the site of aldermen meetings, prisons, conservation of treasures ... In 1734, the last level was then raised to replace the original slate arbor.

The revolutionaries wanted to demolish it in the name of equality and the struggle against feudalism; it would be spared because it was the only point from which the movements of enemy ships could be observed. This use of the belfry as a watchtower will continue until 1931, the date of the last watchman's death.

The base of the building, hitherto enveloped by private houses, was also cleared that same year.

At a height of 35 meters, the belfry of Boulogne-sur-Mer presents itself as a square Romanesque tower surmounted by an octagonal stage housing the mechanical clock. Being attached to the town hall, only the north and west faces are visible.

It is the interior that is the major interest of the belfry: the first two levels (ground-floor armory and courtroom on the first floor) belong with certainty to the primitive dungeon and are barrel vaulted Of opposite directions, ingenious arrangement avoiding the flares to be exerted on the same walls. Housed in the small corbelled turret, a spiral staircase leads to the upper floors and the walkway offering a complete panorama of the whole of the city and the surroundings, to the English coast on a clear day.
On the ground floor, there is a small museum containing objects from the lower town: keys adorned with faces from the 18th century, the well of the convent disappeared from the Cordeliers, cannon balls in stone ... but also a stained glass of 1900 appearing Godefroy de Bouillon, a local personality who was the leader of the first Crusade.

The furnishings of the floors, consisting of two Gothic chests, some statues and sculptures, are also worth a look. The recent interior redevelopment makes it possible to rediscover the oculus, which once made it possible to go up and down the big bell "Estourmie" which still continues today to germinate the hours.

[FR] Période de construction : XII et XIIIèmes siècles pour la partie inférieure, XVIIIème pour le dernier niveau
Date de classement : Classé au Patrimoine Mondial de l'UNESCO en juillet 2005
Style : Roman
Typologie : Beffroi d'hôtel de ville
Matériaux : Grès, pierre calcaire
Hauteur : 35 mètres

Les libertés communales ont été acquises par les bourgeois de Boulogne en 1203. Délaissé au profit d’un nouveau château, l’ancien donjon des comtes de Boulogne est vendu à la commune qui en fait un beffroi. Celui-ci remplit alors toutes les fonctions de ce type d’édifice : tour de guet, lieu des réunions échevinales, prisons, conservation des trésors…En 1734, le dernier niveau est alors élevé afin de remplacer la flèche originelle en ardoises.

Les révolutionnaires voulaient le démolir au nom de l’égalité et de la lutte contre la féodalité, il sera épargné car constituant le seul point d’où l’on pouvait observer les mouvements des navires ennemis. Cette utilisation du beffroi comme tour de guet perdurera jusqu’en 1931, date de décès du dernier guetteur.

La base du bâtiment, jusqu’alors enveloppée de maisons particulières, fut également dégagée cette même année.

D’une hauteur de 35 mètres, le beffroi de Boulogne-sur-Mer se présente comme une tour romane carrée surmontée d’un étage octogonal abritant la mécanique de l’horloge. Etant accolé à l’hôtel de ville, seules sont visibles les faces nord et ouest.

C’est l’intérieur qui constitue l’intérêt majeur du beffroi : les deux premiers niveaux (salle d’armes du rez-de-chaussée et salle d’audience au premier étage) appartiennent avec certitude au donjon primitif et sont voûtés en berceau de directions contraires, disposition ingénieuse évitant aux poussées de s’exercer sur les mêmes murs. Logé dans la petite tourelle en encorbellement, un escalier en vis conduit aux étages supérieurs et au chemin de ronde offrant un panorama complet sur l’ensemble de la ville et les environs, jusqu’aux côtes anglaises par temps clair.
Au rez-de-chaussée, on trouve un petit musée renfermant des objets de la basse ville : clefs ornées de visages du XVIIIème siècle, le puits du couvent disparu des Cordeliers, des boulets de canon en pierre…mais aussi un vitrail de 1900 figurant Godefroy de Bouillon, personnalité locale qui fut le chef de la première Croisade.

Le mobilier des étages composé de deux coffres gothiques, quelques statues et sculptures mérite également le coup d’œil. Le récent réaménagement intérieur permet de redécouvrir l’oculus, qui permettait autrefois de monter et descendre la grosse cloche « Estourmie » qui continue encore aujourd’hui d’égrener les heures.
Type: Monument

Reference number: 943-047