Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi de l’Hôtel de ville de Calais, France, ID=943-048
31U E 419517 N 5645208
[EN] The belfry of Calais is a monument classified as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi de Calais est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Period of construction: 1911-1923
Date of classification: Classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in July 2005
Style: Flemish Neo-Renaissance
Typology: City Hall Belfry
Architect: Louis Debrouwer
Materials: Red brick, reinforced concrete, limestone
Height: 72 meters

Although Calais already had a belfry erected at the end of the 15th century, the construction of a new town hall and a belfry was planned in 1885 to symbolize the merger of the former communes of Calais and Saint-Pierre. The site of this building is a neutral sandy ground, called "the Sahara" and located between the two communes.

The work will only begin in 1910 according to the plans of the Dunkirk architect Debrouwer, who proposes a reinforced concrete structure, more economical, allowing to release additional credits for the benefit of decoration. The construction of the building was suspended during the First World War and finally ended in 1923. Except for some damage to the façade quickly repaired, the bombing of the Second World War did not shake the building, probably thanks to its bone structure. concrete.

The belfry of the town hall of Calais is a square tower of red brick of Courtrai and white stones of a height of 72 meters, rejected at the end of the north facade of the building. It is connected by an arch. The belfry is not open to the public, and one can easily understand it: if its architecture belonged to technical prowess at the beginning of the 20th century, it was not designed to welcome visitors. The interior of the building is almost completely empty, the reinforced concrete frame (designed to withstand storms and adapt to the nature of the ground) being glued to the interior walls.

The lower part, which is particularly simple, has only one breche. The upper part is much more decorated: four yellow clock dials are supported by consoles sculpted at the head of a lion. Above, there are four gilded knights who fix the cardinal points. The top of the tower is endowed with a multitude of bells and covered with slates. An electric carillon without bell, installed in the belfry in 1961, sings the air of Boieldieu's "gentle Annette" (French composer, 1775-1834).

[FR] Période de construction : 1911-1923
Date de classement : Classé au Patrimoine Mondial de l'UNESCO en juillet 2005
Style : Néo-Renaissance Flamande
Typologie : Beffroi d'hôtel de ville
Architecte : Louis Debrouwer
Matériaux : Brique rouge, béton armé, pierre calcaire
Hauteur : 72 mètres

Même si Calais possédait déjà un beffroi érigé à la fin du XVème siècle, l’édification d’un nouvel hôtel de ville et d’un beffroi est envisagée en 1885 afin de symboliser la fusion des anciennes communes de Calais et Saint-Pierre. L’emplacement de cet édifice est un terrain neutre sablonneux, appelé « le Sahara » et situé entre les deux communes.

Les travaux ne débuteront qu’en 1910 selon les plans de l’architecte dunkerquois Debrouwer, qui propose une structure de béton armé, plus économique, permettant de dégager des crédits supplémentaires au profit de la décoration. La construction de l’édifice est suspendue durant la première Guerre Mondiale et se termine finalement en 1923. Exceptés quelques dégâts sur la façade rapidement réparés, les bombardements de la seconde Guerre Mondiale n’ébranlent pas le bâtiment, sans doute grâce à son ossature en béton.

Le beffroi de l’hôtel de ville de Calais est une tour carrée de brique rouge de Courtrai et de pierres blanches d’une hauteur de 72 mètres, rejetée à l’extrémité de la façade nord du bâtiment. Il y est relié par une arche. Le beffroi n’est pas ouvert au public, et on peut aisément le comprendre : si son architecture relevait de la prouesse technique au début du XXème siècle, elle n’a pas été pensée pour accueillir les visiteurs. L’intérieur du bâtiment est presque entièrement vide, l’armature en béton armé (conçue afin de résister aux tempêtes et s’adapter à la nature du sol) étant collée aux parois intérieures.

La partie inférieure, particulièrement simple, ne présente qu’une bretèche. La partie supérieure est nettement plus décorée : quatre cadrans d’horloge jaunes sont soutenus par des consoles sculptées en tête de lion. Au-dessus, on trouve quatre chevaliers dorés qui fixent les points cardinaux. Le sommet de la tour est doté d’une multitude de clochetons et recouvert d’ardoises. Un carillon électrique sans cloche, installé dans le beffroi en 1961, chante l’air de « la gentille Annette » de Boieldieu (compositeur français, 1775-1834).
Type: Building

Reference number: 943-048