Westminster Hôtel - Le-Touquet-Paris-Plage, France
31U E 400154 N 5597639
[EN] In 1924, a luxurious hotel adds prestige to Paris-Plage [FR] En 1924, un hôtel fastueux rajoute du prestige à Paris-Plage
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] In 1924, it was first the west wing of the palace that was born. Built on the site of an ephemeral "casino of the Forest", by the company of the great establishments of Le Touquet, according to the plans of the architect Auguste Bluysen, the Westminster is the symbol and the memory of the "Touquet chic" Crazy. In 1926, the hotel grew, with the East wing and the current entrance, giving it a 130m frontage and allowing it to pass from a capacity of 110 to 250 rooms. During the 1930s, the most "British" of the palaces Paris-Plageois regularly honors the passage of the Prince of Wales, Louis of Monaco, Marlene Dietrich and many other personalities of the Gotha and the jet set of the " time.

Bombed in 1944, the hotel reopens in 1946 and is fully restored by the owners in the 1980s.

The huge front of pink bricks and bow-windows gives the prestigious Westminster Hotel Paris-Plage a profoundly British style.

The majestic entrance shows that the hotel has kept the charm of the Roaring Twenties. The hotel is equipped with a cozy bar with red armchairs, 115 cozy and art deco rooms and suites, two restaurants including the "pavillon" (one star in the Michelin guide) and "les cimaises", a luxury brewery , A spa with swimming pool, a hammam and a jacuzzi. The celebrities continue to descend there to enjoy a generous know-how of tradition. In 1986, part of the west wing, owned by the golf owner, the Boissonnat group, was converted into private luxury apartments.

After the period of the crowned heads and the Maharajahs, until 1939, the 1950s and 1960s drained an impressive number of stars to the gates of Westminster on shooting in Le Touquet or on holiday, sportsmen to train or recharge In the resort and international journalists come to cover regional events. A gallery of dedicated portraits of celebrities descended to the Westminster testifies to the interior of the hotel. They include Prince Aga Khan, Edith Piaf, Martine Carol, Jeanne Moreau, Charles Aznavour, and more recently Jacques Dutron, Daniel Auteuil, Pierre Richard and Charlotte Rampling for the shooting in Le Touquet of the movie "Kiss Who You Want" . The British aristocracy continued to flock by tradition, although it is said that some of them used the hotel instead as a base for their mistresses, at a time when they were staying at the Hermitage , With their wife!

The Westminster, the only luxury hotel in the era of Paris-Plage still in operation.

Besides its ideal geographical position in the resort, between the forest and the sea, at the beginning of the city center, its strength remains today its atmosphere and the authenticity of its charm. It is the only place of the station where you can still breathe the perfume of the Paris-Plage of yesteryear, while feeling at ease in a universe full of no ostentatious nobility.

[FR] En 1924, c'est d'abord l'aile Ouest du palace qui voit le jour. Construit sur l'emplacement d'un éphémère "casino de la Forêt", par la société des grands établissements du Touquet, selon les plans de l’architecte Auguste Bluysen, le Westminster est le symbole et la mémoire du "Touquet chic" des années folles. En 1926, l’hôtel s’agrandit, avec l’aile Est et l’entrée actuelle, lui donnant une façade de 130m et lui permettant de passer d'une capacité de 110 à 250 chambres. Durant les années 1930, le plus "british" des palaces Paris-Plageois s' honore régulièrement du passage du prince de Galles, de Louis de Monaco, de Marlene Dietrich et de nombreuses autres personnalités du gotha et de de la jet set de l'époque.

Bombardé en 1944, l'hôtel réouvre en 1946 et est entièrement restauré par les propriétaires dans les années 1980.

La devanture immense faite de briques roses et de bow-windows donne au prestigieux hôtel Westminster de Paris-Plage un style profondément britannique.

L’entrée majestueuse montre que l’hôtel a gardé le charme des années folles. L'établissement est équipé d’un bar feutré aux fauteuils rouges, de 115 chambres et suites aux styles cosy et art déco, de deux restaurants dont « le pavillon » (une étoile au guide Michelin) et « les cimaises », brasserie de luxe, d'un spa avec piscine, d'un hammam et d'un jacuzzi. les célébrités continuent à y descendre pour profiter d'un généreux savoir-faire de tradition. En 1986, une partie de l'aile ouest, détenue par le propriétaire du golf, le groupe Boissonnat, a été reconvertie en appartements de luxe privatifs.

Après la période des têtes couronnées et des Maharajahs, jusqu'en 1939, les années 1950 - 1960 ont drainé jusqu'aux portes du Westminster un nombre impressionnant de vedettes en tournage au Touquet ou en villégiature, de sportifs venus s'entraîner ou se ressourcer dans la station et de journalistes internationaux venus couvrir des événements régionaux. Une galerie de portraits dédicacés des célébrités descendues au Westminster en témoigne à l'intérieur de l'hôtel. On y croise le prince Aga Khan, Edith Piaf, Martine Carol, Jeanne Moreau, Charles Aznavour, auxquels se sont ajoutés plus récemment Jacques Dutron, Daniel Auteuil, Pierre Richard et Charlotte Rampling pour le tournage au Touquet du film "Embrassez qui vous voulez". L'aristocratie britannique continuait à affluer par tradition, bien que l'on raconte que certains d'entre eux utilisaient plutôt l'hôtel comme base d'hébergement de leurs maîtresses, à l'heure où ils séjournaient eux-mêmes à l'Hermitage, avec leur épouse!

Le Westminster, seul hôtel de luxe de l'époque de Paris-Plage encore en activité.

Outre sa position géographique idéale dans la station, entre la forêt et la mer, au début du centre ville, sa force reste aujourd'hui son atmosphère et l'authenticité de son charme. Il est le seul lieu de la station où l'on peut encore respirer le parfum du Paris-Plage d'antan, tout en se sentant à l'aise dans un univers empreint de noblesse non ostentatoire.
Name of the Hotel: Westminster Hôtel

Avenue du Verger 62520 Le Touquet-Paris-Plage