Two doorways at the inner south wing of castle St. Emmeram, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Two unique doorways at the south wing of castle St. Emmeram.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Located at the south wing you will see two portals with unique historic wooden hinged panel double doors. The doors are nearly identical, the difference is that the door at the left has no glazed panels.
Each door has zwo panels with carved ornaments and angel faces with wings above them.
There is also a arched glazed fanlight with golden colored, ornamental lattices at each door.

About the castle:
Source: (visit link) :
"Das Schloss St. Emmeram oder Schloss Thurn und Taxis ist ein Schloss des Fürstenhauses Thurn und Taxis in Regensburg.
Das Fürstenhaus Thurn und Taxis erwarb 1810 mit der Ablösung der Postrechte das Klostergelände des aus dem 8. Jahrhundert stammenden Klosters Sankt Emmeram mitsamt den Gebäuden und ließ es ab 1812 durch Jean Baptiste Métivier zum Residenzschloss ausbauen.
Während des Zweiten Weltkriegs hatte die 'Wehrmacht-Kommandantur Regensburg' im Schloss ihren Sitz.
Teile des Schlosses werden bis heute von Angehörigen der Familie von Thurn und Taxis bewohnt.
Im Kreuzgang des ehemaligen Klosters Sankt Emmeram befindet sich seit Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts die Gruftkapelle als fürstliches Mausoleum, in dem bis heute Fürst und Fürstin und unverheiratete Kinder des Hauses Thurn und Taxis beigesetzt werden. 2005 wurde die ehemalige Remise des Schlosses zu einer Gasthausbrauerei ausgebaut."

EN:
"The St. Emmeram Palace or Thurn und Taxis Castle is a castle of the Fürstenhaus Thurn und Taxis in Regensburg.
The Princely House of Thurn and Taxis purchased the monastery grounds of the 8th-century convent of Saint Emmeram, including the buildings, in 1810 and replaced it with the buildings by Jean Baptiste Métivier from 1812 onwards.
During the Second World War, the "Wehrmacht-Kommandantur Regensburg" had its headquarters.
Parts of the castle are still inhabited by members of the Thurn and Taxis family.
In the crossroads of the former convent of St. Emmeram, the crypt chapel was built as a princely mausoleum since the beginning of the 19th century, where the prince and princess and unmarried children of Thurn und Taxis are buried. In 2005 the former remise of the castle was extended to an inn brewery. "
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes