The former Baroque church of St. Mary Magdalene by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457374 N 5548347
The former Baroque church of St. Mary Magdalene at Lesser Side, now new seat of the Czech Museum of Music
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The oldest graphic depiction of Prague is a xylograph in the schedel Chronicle, published in Nuremberg in 1493; some experts assign the work to the young Albrecht Dürer. Filip van den Bossche, Václav Hollar (1607-1677), Vincenc Morstadt (1802-1875), Samuel Prout and others rank among further well-known artists recording the appearance of old Prague.

This painting shows the former Baroque church of St. Mary Magdalene.
The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights.
You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.' (visit link)

The former Baroque church of St. Mary Magdalene at Lesser Side (now new seat of the Czech Museum of Music), was built in the 17th Century according to the proposal of Francesco Caratti. The church was gradually rebuilt after the dissolution of the Dominican Monastery in 1783. Among other things, it served as a Police barracks and archive. The unusual symbiosis of the early Baroque church architecture with the classicist adjustment of usage and newly finished reconstruction of the Museum offers visitors a detail of an impressive combination of monumentality.
Anyone who enters the building is struck by the grandiose assembly hall and the special magic left behind by changing eras. The National Museum has taken the unique opportunity to revitalise this space – once decorated with Baroque masterpieces and resounding with purportedly one of the biggest organs of 17th-century Prague – with music once again.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/10/2016